Follow Us
[…] Minn. R. Civ. App. P. 115. See EPA Audio Visual, Inc. v. State, 427 N.W.2d 271 (Minn. Ct.

App. 1988) (holding that the jurisdiction of the Court of Appeals by writ of certiorari “extends to

final decisions of all agencies, regardless of whether a contested case was held”).


Authority fixing time limit for obtaining certiorari review (cite statutory section and


date of event triggering appeal time, e.g., mailing of decision, receipt of decision or


receipt of other notice):


Relators first received a copy of the January 8, 2015 Order on January 14, 2015. Minn.

Stat. § 14.63 requires a writ of certiorari to be served and filed “not more than 30 days after the


party receives the final decision and order of the agency.” Minn. Stat. § 606.01 states “No writ


of certiorari shall be issued, to correct any proceeding, unless such writ shall be issued within 60

days after the party applying for such writ shall have received due notice of the procceding

sought to be reviewed thereby.”